Sironko District

by November 23, 2017

The access rates in Sironko vary from 62 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,149 domestic water points which serve a total of 205,484 people – 184,507 in rural areas. 97 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

92%

Equity

53

Management

79%

Gender

88%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,606
Bumalimba
Population 2,606
BNY Bunyafa 785
Bunyafa
Population 785
BSL Busulani 804
Busulani
Population 804
BTZ Buteza 726
Buteza
Population 726
BGT Bugitimwa 195
Bugitimwa
Population 195
BWL Buwalasi 768
Buwalasi
Population 768
BKH Bukhulo 734
Bukhulo
Population 734
BKS Bukiise 579
Bukiise
Population 579
BMS Bumasifwa 577
Bumasifwa
Population 577
BWS Buwasa 787
Buwasa
Population 787
BYB Buyobo 648
Buyobo
Population 648
MSB Masaba 488
Masaba
Population 488
NLS Nalusala 459
Nalusala
Population 459
ZSI Zesui 375
Zesui
Population 375
BKY Bukyabo 897
Bukyabo
Population 897
STC Sironko TC 822
Sironko TC
Population 822
BTC Budadiri TC 2,812
Budadiri TC
Population 2,812
BKI Bukiyi 581
Bukiyi
Population 581
BUI Bukyambi 925
Bukyambi
Population 925
BHG Buhugu 351
Buhugu
Population 351
BTN Butandiga 615
Butandiga
Population 615

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 58 %

BGT Bugitimwa 67 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,576
BKH Bukhulo 66 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 12,765
BKI Bukiyi 65 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,100
BKS Bukiise 62 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 90 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,453
BNY Bunyafa 77 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 9,700
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,672
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,041
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,411
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,644
BWL Buwalasi 75 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,823
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,713
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,261
NLS Nalusala 95 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,574
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,357
ZSI Zesui 89 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,268

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 92 %
Urban Functionality 90 %

BGT Bugitimwa 100 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 35
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 92 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 98 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 44
BKS Bukiise 88 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 57
BKY Bukyabo 95 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 39
BML Bumalimba 98 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 97
BMS Bumasifwa 74 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 52
BNY Bunyafa 80 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 39
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 21
BTN Butandiga 72 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 28
BTZ Buteza 97 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 71
BUI Bukyambi 97 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 31
BWL Buwalasi 100 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 69
BWS Buwasa 94 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 50
BYB Buyobo 94 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 90
MSB Masaba 90 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 57
NLS Nalusala 95 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 55
STC Sironko TC 84 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 31
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 54

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,2878,82395%94%--25328---1-12-2------22-224--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,63810,98375%100%--30-30------6-6------33-33---No
 3 BukiiseRural21,80513,51262%88%--132156-6133162-2------233265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural8,0767,67295%84%--25126-112-2---------5496932132No
 5 BunyafaRural12,6199,70077%80%--36844-11------------314---No
 6 ZesuiRural11,50810,26889%92%-100%32537------3-31-12-219-19---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban18,27217,35895%-84%-1-11-114519---------151166942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,43613,71495%94%--25227----11---------65368---No
 9 BumalimbaRural17,96916,05089%98%--15-15---3-3---------79281---No
 10 ButezaRural12,01311,41295%97%--512531-1---1-1------18-18---No
 11 MasabaRural10,80210,26295%90%--22224---1-1---------34438---No
 12 BumasifwaRural11,00410,45495%74%--35641---1-15-5------111223---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,6726,90090%95%--9-91-11-1---------2823036--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,8363,64495%97%--18119---------------13-13---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban18,171NWSCNWSC-100%-15-15---1-13-3------2-2---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,28212,76566%92%--9-921331132213------213---No
 17 BukiyiRural13,9319,10065%98%--20-203-3516---------16-16---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,3606,04295%72%--19120---213-22------7714---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,0866,05667%100%--19-19------1-1------15-152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,0959,57495%95%--17-171-1213314------3213312--No
 21 BuhuguRural7,9757,57695%95%-100%12-12---3-3------1-139342---No
Total 258,837205,484799290100448334811531880139328432101303481445251,4464275No
District 258,837205,484799290100448334811531880139328432101303481445251,4464275No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown66000600000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Total2117030602010

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee