Sironko District

by July 25, 2017

The access rates in Sironko vary from 61 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,128 domestic water points which serve a total of 205,132 people – 182,341 in rural areas. 97 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

78%

Rural Functionality

91%

Equity

54

Management

80%

Gender

88%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,618
Bumalimba
Population 2,618
BNY Bunyafa 741
Bunyafa
Population 741
BSL Busulani 796
Busulani
Population 796
BTZ Buteza 762
Buteza
Population 762
BGT Bugitimwa 194
Bugitimwa
Population 194
BWL Buwalasi 771
Buwalasi
Population 771
BKH Bukhulo 737
Bukhulo
Population 737
BKS Bukiise 575
Bukiise
Population 575
BMS Bumasifwa 576
Bumasifwa
Population 576
BWS Buwasa 784
Buwasa
Population 784
BYB Buyobo 650
Buyobo
Population 650
MSB Masaba 489
Masaba
Population 489
NLS Nalusala 465
Nalusala
Population 465
ZSI Zesui 398
Zesui
Population 398
BKY Bukyabo 884
Bukyabo
Population 884
STC Sironko TC 908
Sironko TC
Population 908
BTC Budadiri TC 3,097
Budadiri TC
Population 3,097
BKI Bukiyi 603
Bukiyi
Population 603
BUI Bukyambi 898
Bukyambi
Population 898
BHG Buhugu 353
Buhugu
Population 353
BTN Butandiga 611
Butandiga
Population 611

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 78 %
Rural Access 82 %
Urban Access 57 %

BGT Bugitimwa 65 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 5,856
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,604
BKH Bukhulo 63 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 12,165
BKI Bukiyi 63 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,100
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,212
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,700
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,441
BNY Bunyafa 75 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 8,900
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,597
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 5,997
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,979
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,539
BWL Buwalasi 75 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,796
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,747
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,283
NLS Nalusala 89 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,124
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 19,173
ZSI Zesui 84 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,268

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 91 %
Urban Functionality 90 %

BGT Bugitimwa 100 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 34
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 92 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 44
BKI Bukiyi 98 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 44
BKS Bukiise 88 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 56
BKY Bukyabo 95 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 38
BML Bumalimba 98 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 97
BMS Bumasifwa 74 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 50
BNY Bunyafa 78 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 35
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 31
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 21
BTN Butandiga 72 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 28
BTZ Buteza 97 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 69
BUI Bukyambi 97 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 29
BWL Buwalasi 100 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 69
BWS Buwasa 94 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 48
BYB Buyobo 94 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 90
MSB Masaba 90 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 57
NLS Nalusala 95 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 52
STC Sironko TC 84 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 31
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 54

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,2608,79795%94%--25328---1-12-2------20-204--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,70110,98375%100%--30-30------6-6------33-33---No
 3 BukiiseRural21,67813,21261%88%--132156-6123152-2------233265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural7,9987,59895%84%--24125-112-2---------5496932132No
 5 BunyafaRural11,9188,90075%78%--32840-11------------314---No
 6 ZesuiRural12,20810,26884%92%-100%32537------3-31-12-219-19---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban20,18319,17495%-84%-1-11-114519---------151166942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,47113,74795%94%--25227----11---------65368---No
 9 BumalimbaRural18,05016,05089%98%--15-15---3-3---------79281---No
 10 ButezaRural12,61011,98095%97%--502521-1---1-1------17-17---No
 11 MasabaRural10,82510,28495%90%--22224---1-1---------34438---No
 12 BumasifwaRural10,99110,44195%74%--35641---1-15-5------91221---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,5616,70089%95%--8-81-11-1---------2823036--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,7253,53995%97%--18119---------------11-11---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban20,015NWSCNWSC-100%-15-15---1-13-3------2-2---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,36612,16563%92%--9-921329130213------213---No
 17 BukiyiRural14,4669,10063%98%--20-203-3516---------16-16---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,3135,99795%72%--19120---213-22------7714---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,0435,85665%100%--18-18------1-1------15-152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,2179,12489%95%--17-171-1213314------2913012--No
 21 BuhuguRural8,0047,60495%95%-100%12-12---3-3------1-139342---No
Total 263,603205,138789190100440334731531877139028432101303471445151,4464275No
District 263,587205,132789190100440334731531877139028432101303471445151,4464275No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown66000600000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Total2117030602010

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee