Sironko District

by September 25, 2017

The access rates in Sironko vary from 62 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,149 domestic water points which serve a total of 205,089 people – 184,180 in rural areas. 97 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

80%

Rural Functionality

92%

Equity

53

Management

79%

Gender

88%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,596
Bumalimba
Population 2,596
BNY Bunyafa 782
Bunyafa
Population 782
BSL Busulani 801
Busulani
Population 801
BTZ Buteza 723
Buteza
Population 723
BGT Bugitimwa 194
Bugitimwa
Population 194
BWL Buwalasi 765
Buwalasi
Population 765
BKH Bukhulo 731
Bukhulo
Population 731
BKS Bukiise 577
Bukiise
Population 577
BMS Bumasifwa 575
Bumasifwa
Population 575
BWS Buwasa 784
Buwasa
Population 784
BYB Buyobo 646
Buyobo
Population 646
MSB Masaba 486
Masaba
Population 486
NLS Nalusala 458
Nalusala
Population 458
ZSI Zesui 374
Zesui
Population 374
BKY Bukyabo 894
Bukyabo
Population 894
STC Sironko TC 819
Sironko TC
Population 819
BTC Budadiri TC 2,801
Budadiri TC
Population 2,801
BKI Bukiyi 578
Bukiyi
Population 578
BUI Bukyambi 922
Bukyambi
Population 922
BHG Buhugu 350
Buhugu
Population 350
BTN Butandiga 613
Butandiga
Population 613

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 80 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 58 %

BGT Bugitimwa 67 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,547
BKH Bukhulo 66 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 12,765
BKI Bukiyi 66 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,100
BKS Bukiise 62 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 90 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 90 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,413
BNY Bunyafa 77 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 9,700
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,642
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,018
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,368
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,630
BWL Buwalasi 75 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,788
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,661
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,221
NLS Nalusala 95 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,553
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,291
ZSI Zesui 90 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,268

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 92 %
Urban Functionality 90 %

BGT Bugitimwa 100 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 35
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 92 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 98 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 44
BKS Bukiise 88 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 57
BKY Bukyabo 95 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 39
BML Bumalimba 98 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 97
BMS Bumasifwa 74 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 52
BNY Bunyafa 80 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 39
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 21
BTN Butandiga 72 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 28
BTZ Buteza 97 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 71
BUI Bukyambi 97 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 31
BWL Buwalasi 100 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 69
BWS Buwasa 94 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 50
BYB Buyobo 94 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 90
MSB Masaba 90 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 57
NLS Nalusala 95 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 55
STC Sironko TC 84 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 31
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 54

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,2528,78995%94%--25328---1-12-2------22-224--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,58210,98375%100%--30-30------6-6------33-33---No
 3 BukiiseRural21,72213,51262%88%--132156-6133162-2------233265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural8,0457,64395%84%--25126-112-2---------5496932132No
 5 BunyafaRural12,5709,70077%80%--36844-11------------314---No
 6 ZesuiRural11,46410,26890%92%-100%32537------3-31-12-219-19---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban18,20217,29295%-84%-1-11-114519---------151166942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,38013,66195%94%--25227----11---------65368---No
 9 BumalimbaRural17,90016,05090%98%--15-15---3-3---------79281---No
 10 ButezaRural11,96711,36995%97%--512531-1---1-1------18-18---No
 11 MasabaRural10,76010,22295%90%--22224---1-1---------34438---No
 12 BumasifwaRural10,96110,41395%74%--35641---1-15-5------111223---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,6436,90090%95%--9-91-11-1---------2823036--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,8213,63095%97%--18119---------------13-13---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban18,101NWSCNWSC-100%-15-15---1-13-3------2-2---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,20712,76566%92%--9-921331132213------213---No
 17 BukiyiRural13,8789,10066%98%--20-203-3516---------16-16---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,3356,01895%72%--19120---213-22------7714---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,0516,05667%100%--19-19------1-1------15-152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,0569,55395%95%--17-171-1213314------3213312--No
 21 BuhuguRural7,9447,54795%95%-100%12-12---3-3------1-139342---No
Total 257,841205,089809290100448334811531880139328432101303481445251,4464275No
District 257,841205,089809290100448334811531880139328432101303481445251,4464275No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown66000600000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Total2117030602010

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee