Sironko District

by May 24, 2017

The access rates in Sironko vary from 37 % in Bumalimba Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,125 domestic water points which serve a total of 194,364 people – 172,694 in rural areas. 97 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

74%

Rural Functionality

92%

Equity

68

Management

80%

Gender

88%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,608
Bumalimba
Population 2,608
BNY Bunyafa 738
Bunyafa
Population 738
BSL Busulani 793
Busulani
Population 793
BTZ Buteza 759
Buteza
Population 759
BGT Bugitimwa 193
Bugitimwa
Population 193
BWL Buwalasi 768
Buwalasi
Population 768
BKH Bukhulo 734
Bukhulo
Population 734
BKS Bukiise 573
Bukiise
Population 573
BMS Bumasifwa 574
Bumasifwa
Population 574
BWS Buwasa 781
Buwasa
Population 781
BYB Buyobo 647
Buyobo
Population 647
MSB Masaba 488
Masaba
Population 488
NLS Nalusala 463
Nalusala
Population 463
ZSI Zesui 397
Zesui
Population 397
BKY Bukyabo 881
Bukyabo
Population 881
STC Sironko TC 904
Sironko TC
Population 904
BTC Budadiri TC 3,086
Budadiri TC
Population 3,086
BKI Bukiyi 601
Bukiyi
Population 601
BUI Bukyambi 895
Bukyambi
Population 895
BHG Buhugu 351
Buhugu
Population 351
BTN Butandiga 608
Butandiga
Population 608

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 74 %
Rural Access 78 %
Urban Access 54 %

BGT Bugitimwa 65 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 5,856
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,575
BKH Bukhulo 63 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 12,165
BKI Bukiyi 63 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,100
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,212
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,700
BML Bumalimba 37 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 6,700
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,403
BNY Bunyafa 75 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 8,900
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,569
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 5,975
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,934
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,525
BWL Buwalasi 75 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,764
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,695
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,245
NLS Nalusala 90 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,124
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 19,101
ZSI Zesui 84 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,268

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 92 %
Urban Functionality 89 %

BGT Bugitimwa 100 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 34
BHG Buhugu 96 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 108
BKH Bukhulo 92 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 44
BKI Bukiyi 98 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 44
BKS Bukiise 88 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 56
BKY Bukyabo 95 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 38
BML Bumalimba 100 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 42
BMS Bumasifwa 73 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 49
BNY Bunyafa 78 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 35
BSL Busulani 86 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 36
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 16
BTN Butandiga 72 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 28
BTZ Buteza 97 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 69
BUI Bukyambi 97 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 29
BWL Buwalasi 100 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 69
BWS Buwasa 94 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 48
BYB Buyobo 94 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 90
MSB Masaba 90 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 56
NLS Nalusala 95 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 52
STC Sironko TC 84 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 31
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 54

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,2258,76495%94%--25328---1-12-2------20-204--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,64610,98375%100%--30-30------6-6------33-33---No
 3 BukiiseRural21,59713,21261%88%--132156-6123152-2------233265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural7,9687,57095%86%--27128-113-3---------64106932132No
 5 BunyafaRural11,8738,90075%78%--32840-11------------314---No
 6 ZesuiRural12,16210,26884%92%-100%32537------3-31-12-219-19---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban20,10719,10295%-84%-1-11-114519---------151166942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,41713,69695%94%--25227----11---------65368---No
 9 BumalimbaRural17,9826,70037%100%--8-8---------------34-34---No
 10 ButezaRural12,56211,93495%97%--502521-1---1-1------17-17---No
 11 MasabaRural10,78410,24595%90%--21223---1-1---------34438---No
 12 BumasifwaRural10,95010,40395%73%--34640---1-15-5------91221---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,5326,70089%95%--8-81-11-1---------2823036--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,7113,52595%97%--18119---------------11-11---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban19,940NWSCNWSC-100%-12-12------3-3------1-1---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,29312,16563%92%--9-921329130213------213---No
 17 BukiyiRural14,4129,10063%98%--20-203-3516---------16-16---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,2905,97695%72%--19120---213-22------7714---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,0095,85665%100%--18-18------1-1------15-152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,1789,12490%95%--17-171-1213314------2913012--No
 21 BuhuguRural7,9747,57595%96%-100%19-19---5-5------1-184589---No
Total 262,612194,364749289100438334711531876138928432101303471445151,4464275No
District 262,612194,364749289100438334711531876138928432101303471445151,4464275No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown66000600000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Total2117030602010

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee