Sironko District

by May 26, 2018

The access rates in Sironko vary from 61 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,170 domestic water points which serve a total of 208,082 people – 186,902 in rural areas. 182 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

84%

Equity

53

Management

80%

Gender

87%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,637
Bumalimba
Population 2,637
BNY Bunyafa 794
Bunyafa
Population 794
BSL Busulani 814
Busulani
Population 814
BTZ Buteza 734
Buteza
Population 734
BGT Bugitimwa 197
Bugitimwa
Population 197
BWL Buwalasi 777
Buwalasi
Population 777
BKH Bukhulo 742
Bukhulo
Population 742
BKS Bukiise 586
Bukiise
Population 586
BMS Bumasifwa 584
Bumasifwa
Population 584
BWS Buwasa 796
Buwasa
Population 796
BYB Buyobo 656
Buyobo
Population 656
MSB Masaba 494
Masaba
Population 494
NLS Nalusala 465
Nalusala
Population 465
ZSI Zesui 380
Zesui
Population 380
BKY Bukyabo 908
Bukyabo
Population 908
STC Sironko TC 831
Sironko TC
Population 831
BTC Budadiri TC 2,845
Budadiri TC
Population 2,845
BKI Bukiyi 588
Bukiyi
Population 588
BUI Bukyambi 936
Bukyambi
Population 936
BHG Buhugu 355
Buhugu
Population 355
BTN Butandiga 623
Butandiga
Population 623

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 57 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,666
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,071
BKI Bukiyi 63 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 8,950
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,576
BNY Bunyafa 81 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,300
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,762
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,112
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,546
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,687
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,926
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,875
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,382
NLS Nalusala 94 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,574
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,562
ZSI Zesui 94 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,968

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 57 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,666
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,071
BKI Bukiyi 63 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 8,950
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,576
BNY Bunyafa 81 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,300
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,762
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,112
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,546
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,687
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,926
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,875
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,382
NLS Nalusala 94 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,574
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,562
ZSI Zesui 94 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,968

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 84 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGT Bugitimwa 63 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 22
BHG Buhugu 82 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 49
BKH Bukhulo 90 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 47
BKI Bukiyi 93 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 41
BKS Bukiise 86 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 56
BKY Bukyabo 90 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 37
BML Bumalimba 98 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 97
BMS Bumasifwa 88 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 68
BNY Bunyafa 87 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 45
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 21
BTN Butandiga 79 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 33
BTZ Buteza 89 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 65
BUI Bukyambi 91 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 29
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 51
BWS Buwasa 87 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 86 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 82
MSB Masaba 61 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 39
NLS Nalusala 71 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 41
STC Sironko TC 92 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 35
ZSI Zesui 84 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 52

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,3978,92795%87%--27128---1-12-2------166224--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,81010,98374%74%--28230------6-6------171633---No
 3 BukiiseRural22,06213,51261%86%--141156-616-162-2------188265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural8,1717,76295%84%--26-261-1-22---------5496932132No
 5 BunyafaRural12,76810,30081%87%--44347-11------------1343-1No
 6 ZesuiRural11,64410,96894%84%-67%38139----112131-111212719---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban18,48717,56395%-92%-1-11-116319---------17-176942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,60613,87695%86%--25126---1-1---------561268---No
 9 BumalimbaRural18,18116,05088%98%--15-15---3-3---------79281---No
 10 ButezaRural12,15511,54795%89%--53-531-1---1-1------10818---No
 11 MasabaRural10,92910,38395%61%--23124---1-1---------152439---No
 12 BumasifwaRural11,13310,57695%88%--43144---1-15-5------19827---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,7636,90089%90%--7291-11-1---------2823071--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,8813,68795%91%--18119---------------11213---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban18,385NWSCNWSC-100%-15-15---1-13-3------2-2---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,50913,07167%90%--729314302324-4------3-3---No
 17 BukiyiRural14,0958,95063%93%--20-203-36-6---------12315---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,4356,11395%79%--20-20---1232-2------10717---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,1936,05666%63%--19-19------1-1------213152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,2149,57494%71%--17-17-113-34-4------17163312--No
 21 BuhuguRural8,0697,66695%82%-100%10212---3-3------1-136945---No
Total 261,870208,076798495754701848816319841094321331012133861505361,4844276No
District 261,870208,076798495754701848816319841094321331012133861505361,4844276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown66000600000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Total2319030802011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee