Sironko District

by October 18, 2018

The access rates in Sironko vary from 60 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,188 domestic water points which serve a total of 209,786 people – 189,143 in rural areas. 127 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

89%

Equity

52

Management

97%

Gender

97%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,661
Bumalimba
Population 2,661
BNY Bunyafa 801
Bunyafa
Population 801
BSL Busulani 821
Busulani
Population 821
BTZ Buteza 741
Buteza
Population 741
BGT Bugitimwa 199
Bugitimwa
Population 199
BWL Buwalasi 784
Buwalasi
Population 784
BKH Bukhulo 749
Bukhulo
Population 749
BKS Bukiise 591
Bukiise
Population 591
BMS Bumasifwa 589
Bumasifwa
Population 589
BWS Buwasa 803
Buwasa
Population 803
BYB Buyobo 662
Buyobo
Population 662
MSB Masaba 499
Masaba
Population 499
NLS Nalusala 469
Nalusala
Population 469
ZSI Zesui 383
Zesui
Population 383
BKY Bukyabo 916
Bukyabo
Population 916
STC Sironko TC 839
Sironko TC
Population 839
BTC Budadiri TC 2,871
Budadiri TC
Population 2,871
BKI Bukiyi 593
Bukiyi
Population 593
BUI Bukyambi 945
Bukyambi
Population 945
BHG Buhugu 359
Buhugu
Population 359
BTN Butandiga 628
Butandiga
Population 628

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 67 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,256
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,736
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,571
BKI Bukiyi 66 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,400
BKS Bukiise 60 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,312
BKY Bukyabo 91 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,673
BNY Bunyafa 85 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,900
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,834
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,168
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,652
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,721
BWL Buwalasi 75 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 94 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,002
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,478
NLS Nalusala 91 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,374
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,723
ZSI Zesui 91 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 55 %

BGT Bugitimwa 67 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,256
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,736
BKH Bukhulo 69 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,571
BKI Bukiyi 66 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 9,400
BKS Bukiise 60 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,312
BKY Bukyabo 91 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 7,100
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,200
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,673
BNY Bunyafa 85 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,900
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,834
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,168
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,652
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,721
BWL Buwalasi 75 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 11,183
BWS Buwasa 94 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,912
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 14,002
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,478
NLS Nalusala 91 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,374
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,723
ZSI Zesui 91 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 89 %
Urban Functionality 91 %

BGT Bugitimwa 92 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 33
BHG Buhugu 90 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 54
BKH Bukhulo 85 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 46
BKI Bukiyi 87 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 40
BKS Bukiise 81 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 52
BKY Bukyabo 93 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 40
BML Bumalimba 89 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 89
BMS Bumasifwa 90 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 73
BNY Bunyafa 96 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 53
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 18
BTN Butandiga 88 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 43
BTZ Buteza 96 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 72
BUI Bukyambi 88 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 28
BWL Buwalasi 87 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 61
BWS Buwasa 90 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 87 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 83
MSB Masaba 92 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 61
NLS Nalusala 86 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 49
STC Sironko TC 87 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 33
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 55

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,4838,91294%90%--26228---1-12-2------173204--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,94611,18375%87%--31-31------516------25833---No
 3 BukiiseRural22,26513,31260%81%--1311442616-16112------188265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural8,2467,83495%84%--242261-1-22---------7296932132No
 5 BunyafaRural12,88510,90085%96%--50-501-1------------2243-1No
 6 ZesuiRural11,75110,66891%92%-67%39-39----113-31-111213417---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban18,65717,72495%-87%-1-11-114418---------171186942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,74014,00395%87%--25126---1-1---------571168---No
 9 BumalimbaRural18,34816,20088%89%--14115---3-3---------721082---No
 10 ButezaRural12,26611,65395%96%--55-551-1----11------16218---No
 11 MasabaRural11,02910,47895%92%--22224---1-1---------38341---No
 12 BumasifwaRural11,23510,67395%90%--41344---1-15-5------26531---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,8347,10091%93%--10-101-1------------2933271--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,9173,72195%88%--18119---------------10313---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban18,554NWSCNWSC-100%-13-13------3-3------2-2---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,68813,57169%85%--911013431233314------213---No
 17 BukiyiRural14,2259,40066%87%--191201237-7---------13316---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,4946,16995%88%--21-21---213112------19423---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,2776,25667%92%--19120------1-1------132152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,3089,37491%86%--16-161-11234-4------2763327--No
 21 BuhuguRural8,1437,73695%90%--12-12---123-------1141445---No
Total 264,275209,78179899150478164941271979149328533101123464855491,4994276No
District 264,275209,78179899150478164941271979149328533101123464855491,4994276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown77000700000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Total2420030902011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee