Kabarole District

by March 29, 2017

The access rates in Kabarole vary from 8 % in Kyaitamba TC Sub-County to 95 % in Bukuuku Sub-County. Kabarole has 1,793 domestic water points which serve a total of 383,759 people – 282,541 in rural areas. 314 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kabarole has 2 piped schemes.

Access

76%

Rural Functionality

83%

Equity

92

Management

70%

Gender

72%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KRN Karangura 268
Karangura
Population 268
HKB Hakibale 173
Hakibale
Population 173
SDV Southern DIV 1,660
Southern DIV
Population 1,660
RTT Ruteete 117
Ruteete
Population 117
KSN Kasenda 96
Kasenda
Population 96
BHS Buheesi 399
Buheesi
Population 399
RTC Rubona TC 489
Rubona TC
Population 489
BSR Busoro 246
Busoro
Population 246
KTC Karago TC 704
Karago TC
Population 704
EDV Eastern DIV 1,268
Eastern DIV
Population 1,268
BKK Bukuuku 736
Bukuuku
Population 736
MGS Mugusu 538
Mugusu
Population 538
KRM Karambi 591
Karambi
Population 591
KTB Kateebwa 268
Kateebwa
Population 268
KSM Kisomoro 504
Kisomoro
Population 504
KTL Kibiito TC 707
Kibiito TC
Population 707
KBT Kibiito 549
Kibiito
Population 549
RWM Rwimi 429
Rwimi
Population 429
RTL Rwimi TC 422
Rwimi TC
Population 422
KBN Kabonero 180
Kabonero
Population 180
KYT Kyaitamba TC 90
Kyaitamba TC
Population 90
WDV Western DIV 1,714
Western DIV
Population 1,714
KCW Kicwamba 257
Kicwamba
Population 257
KTX Kiko TC 254
Kiko TC
Population 254

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 76 %
Rural Access 75 %
Urban Access 78 %

BHS Buheesi 92 %
Buheesi
Population Served 35,245
BKK Bukuuku 95 %
Bukuuku
Population Served 13,843
BSR Busoro 95 %
Busoro
Population Served 26,201
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
HKB Hakibale 95 %
Hakibale
Population Served 37,037
KBN Kabonero 39 %
Kabonero
Population Served 8,162
KBT Kibiito 61 %
Kibiito
Population Served 12,242
KCW Kicwamba 66 %
Kicwamba
Population Served 24,436
KRM Karambi 78 %
Karambi
Population Served 21,592
KRN Karangura 36 %
Karangura
Population Served 4,715
KSM Kisomoro 84 %
Kisomoro
Population Served 20,992
KSN Kasenda 70 %
Kasenda
Population Served 17,869
KTB Kateebwa 39 %
Kateebwa
Population Served 8,600
KTC Karago TC 83 %
Karago TC
Population Served 8,651
KTL Kibiito TC 95 %
Kibiito TC
Population Served 13,091
KTX Kiko TC 95 %
Kiko TC
Population Served 12,071
KYT Kyaitamba TC 8 %
Kyaitamba TC
Population Served 900
MGS Mugusu 95 %
Mugusu
Population Served 24,349
RTC Rubona TC 95 %
Rubona TC
Population Served 5,673
RTL Rwimi TC 35 %
Rwimi TC
Population Served 6,104
RTT Ruteete 95 %
Ruteete
Population Served 18,120
RWM Rwimi 49 %
Rwimi
Population Served 9,130
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 83 %
Urban Functionality 81 %

BHS Buheesi 93 %
Buheesi
Functional Sources NWSC
BKK Bukuuku 79 %
Bukuuku
Functional Sources NWSC
BSR Busoro 95 %
Busoro
Functional Sources NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
HKB Hakibale 81 %
Hakibale
Functional Sources NWSC
KBN Kabonero 87 %
Kabonero
Functional Sources NWSC
KBT Kibiito 91 %
Kibiito
Functional Sources NWSC
KCW Kicwamba 93 %
Kicwamba
Functional Sources NWSC
KRM Karambi 79 %
Karambi
Functional Sources NWSC
KRN Karangura 65 %
Karangura
Functional Sources NWSC
KSM Kisomoro 78 %
Kisomoro
Functional Sources NWSC
KSN Kasenda 71 %
Kasenda
Functional Sources NWSC
KTB Kateebwa 84 %
Kateebwa
Functional Sources NWSC
KTC Karago TC 80 %
Karago TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KTL Kibiito TC 76 %
Kibiito TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KTX Kiko TC 89 %
Kiko TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KYT Kyaitamba TC 67 %
Kyaitamba TC
Functional Sources NWSC
MGS Mugusu 67 %
Mugusu
Functional Sources NWSC
RTC Rubona TC 81 %
Rubona TC
Functional Sources NWSC
RTL Rwimi TC 76 %
Rwimi TC
Functional Sources NWSC
RTT Ruteete 79 %
Ruteete
Functional Sources NWSC
RWM Rwimi 85 %
Rwimi
Functional Sources NWSC
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
FORTPORTAL MC                               
 1 Southern DIVUrban17,606NWSCNWSC-100%----1-11-1---------------Yes
 2 Eastern DIVUrban19,768NWSCNWSC-100%----2-2------------------Yes
 3 Western DIVUrban20,232NWSCNWSC-100%----4-41-1---------------Yes
Total 57,60654,7269501000000707202000000000000000No
BURAHYA                               
 1 KaranguraRural13,1274,71536%65%--14822------1-1---------723No
 2 KasendaRural25,60017,86970%71%--2324471211312311112------23124---No
 3 Karago TCUrban10,3728,65183%-80%-22413215---639------19322---No
 4 BusoroRural27,58226,20395%95%--461477637942617118------------No
 5 Kiko TCUrban12,70712,07295%-89%-12113254293147-7------3-3---No
 6 KicwambaRural37,25424,43666%93%--37138224263-36-6------50454---No
 7 BukuukuRural14,57213,84395%79%--1031327734-114-4------13316---No
 8 HakibaleRural38,98837,03995%81%--1652182231056-614-14------------No
 9 MugusuRural25,63224,35095%67%--4419631913325168412------231235---No
 10 Kyaitamba TCUrban11,3649008%-67%----213------------------No
 11 RuteeteRural19,07518,12195%79%--17421491261---8412------3-3---No
 12 KarambiRural27,63421,59278%79%--7184513581-1617------11415---No
Total 263,907209,7927981840235693043999149026733911510600000014527172723No
BUNYANGABO                                
 1 KibiitoRural19,95812,24261%91%--2112214115112617------16218---No
 2 KateebwaRural22,2128,60039%84%--7310415------------30434---No
 3 KisomoroRural24,90320,99284%78%--18220255305510617------24933---No
 4 BuheesiRural38,39535,24592%93%--8849225-25314628------48654---No
 5 Rubona TCUrban5,9725,67395%-81%-10414271281-1538------13518---No
 6 Rwimi TCUrban17,2536,10435%-76%-1-1314213819------18725---No
 7 Kibiito TCUrban13,78113,09295%-76%-19-191010202246511------29433---No
 8 KaboneroRural20,8308,16239%87%--10-103252-2112------24327---No
 9 RwimiRural18,5009,13049%85%--11-1118119224235------------No
Total 181,804119,2416687780185141991292215118123040175700000020240242000No
District 503,317383,75976838104208350353511364846196513132163000000347674141,2171794No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS22001000000
Surface Water Based/GFS95032000030
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000000100
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown10010100010
Total148040101140

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee