Kabarole District

by September 25, 2017

The access rates in Kabarole vary from 8 % in Kijura TC Sub-County to 95 % in Bukuuku Sub-County. Kabarole has 1,873 domestic water points which serve a total of 371,010 people – 257,087 in rural areas. 313 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kabarole has 2 piped schemes.

Access

78%

Rural Functionality

83%

Equity

89

Management

68%

Gender

72%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KRN Karangura 267
Karangura
Population 267
HKB Hakibale 119
Hakibale
Population 119
SDV Southern DIV 1,669
Southern DIV
Population 1,669
RTT Ruteete 117
Ruteete
Population 117
KSN Kasenda 96
Kasenda
Population 96
BHS Buheesi 246
Buheesi
Population 246
RTC Rubona TC 486
Rubona TC
Population 486
BSR Busoro 247
Busoro
Population 247
KTC Karago TC 703
Karago TC
Population 703
EDV Eastern DIV 1,265
Eastern DIV
Population 1,265
BKK Bukuuku 594
Bukuuku
Population 594
MGS Mugusu 297
Mugusu
Population 297
KRM Karambi 589
Karambi
Population 589
KTB Kateebwa 120
Kateebwa
Population 120
KSM Kisomoro 515
Kisomoro
Population 515
KTL Kibiito TC 702
Kibiito TC
Population 702
KBT Kibiito 553
Kibiito
Population 553
RWM Rwimi 422
Rwimi
Population 422
RTL Rwimi TC 424
Rwimi TC
Population 424
KBN Kabonero 179
Kabonero
Population 179
KYT Kijura TC 90
Kijura TC
Population 90
WDV Western DIV 1,679
Western DIV
Population 1,679
KCW Kicwamba 156
Kicwamba
Population 156
KTX Kiko TC 255
Kiko TC
Population 255
Kabende Unknown
Kabende
Population 0
Harugogo Unknown
Harugogo
Population 0
RUHEESI TC Unknown
RUHEESI TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 78 %
Rural Access 77 %
Urban Access 79 %

BHS Buheesi 90 %
Buheesi
Population Served 21,336
BKK Bukuuku 95 %
Bukuuku
Population Served 11,177
BSR Busoro 95 %
Busoro
Population Served 26,271
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
HKB Hakibale 95 %
Hakibale
Population Served 25,412
KBN Kabonero 55 %
Kabonero
Population Served 11,418
KBT Kibiito 64 %
Kibiito
Population Served 12,792
KCW Kicwamba 72 %
Kicwamba
Population Served 16,224
KRM Karambi 77 %
Karambi
Population Served 21,292
KRN Karangura 36 %
Karangura
Population Served 4,715
KSM Kisomoro 84 %
Kisomoro
Population Served 21,442
KSN Kasenda 72 %
Kasenda
Population Served 18,469
KTB Kateebwa 95 %
Kateebwa
Population Served 9,457
KTC Karago TC 84 %
Karago TC
Population Served 8,651
KTL Kibiito TC 87 %
Kibiito TC
Population Served 11,910
KTX Kiko TC 95 %
Kiko TC
Population Served 12,132
KYT Kijura TC 8 %
Kijura TC
Population Served 900
MGS Mugusu 95 %
Mugusu
Population Served 13,470
RTC Rubona TC 95 %
Rubona TC
Population Served 5,636
RTL Rwimi TC 35 %
Rwimi TC
Population Served 6,098
RTT Ruteete 95 %
Ruteete
Population Served 18,247
RWM Rwimi 50 %
Rwimi
Population Served 9,136
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC
Kabende 69 %
Kabende
Population Served 8,312
Harugogo 54 %
Harugogo
Population Served 7,912
RUHEESI TC 95 %
RUHEESI TC
Population Served 14,234

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 83 %
Urban Functionality 85 %

BHS Buheesi 95 %
Buheesi
Functional Sources 99
BKK Bukuuku 79 %
Bukuuku
Functional Sources 54
BSR Busoro 95 %
Busoro
Functional Sources 143
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Functional Sources 2
HKB Hakibale 77 %
Hakibale
Functional Sources 89
KBN Kabonero 85 %
Kabonero
Functional Sources 55
KBT Kibiito 94 %
Kibiito
Functional Sources 63
KCW Kicwamba 92 %
Kicwamba
Functional Sources 85
KRM Karambi 78 %
Karambi
Functional Sources 69
KRN Karangura 65 %
Karangura
Functional Sources 15
KSM Kisomoro 78 %
Kisomoro
Functional Sources 80
KSN Kasenda 72 %
Kasenda
Functional Sources 74
KTB Kateebwa 88 %
Kateebwa
Functional Sources 63
KTC Karago TC 80 %
Karago TC
Functional Sources 40
KTL Kibiito TC 70 %
Kibiito TC
Functional Sources 45
KTX Kiko TC 89 %
Kiko TC
Functional Sources 51
KYT Kijura TC 67 %
Kijura TC
Functional Sources 2
MGS Mugusu 67 %
Mugusu
Functional Sources 99
RTC Rubona TC 85 %
Rubona TC
Functional Sources 46
RTL Rwimi TC 76 %
Rwimi TC
Functional Sources 31
RTT Ruteete 78 %
Ruteete
Functional Sources 76
RWM Rwimi 85 %
Rwimi
Functional Sources 34
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Functional Sources 1
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Functional Sources 4
Kabende 91 %
Kabende
Functional Sources 31
Harugogo 97 %
Harugogo
Functional Sources 33
RUHEESI TC 94 %
RUHEESI TC
Functional Sources 136

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUNYANGABO                                
 1 RUHEESI TCUrban14,98414,23595%-94%-4814924-242-2426------58563---No
 2 KibiitoRural20,11312,79264%94%--24-24132151127-7------18119---No
 3 KateebwaRural9,9569,45895%88%--1241612113---2-2------37441---No
 4 KisomoroRural25,44321,44284%78%--18220265315510617------25934---No
 5 BuheesiRural23,63321,33690%95%--6036319-193146-6------11112---No
 6 Rubona TCUrban5,9335,63695%-85%-538191201-16-6------15419---No
 7 Rwimi TCUrban17,2976,09835%-76%-1-1314213718------18725---No
 8 Kibiito TCUrban13,67711,91087%-70%-12-1289172245510------18321---No
 9 KaboneroRural20,71611,41855%85%--141155272-2123------33538---No
 10 RwimiRural18,2029,13650%85%--11-1118119224336------------No
Total 169,954123,4617388850205142191462216820123247146100000023339272000No
BURAHYA                               
 1 KaranguraRural13,0734,71536%65%--14822------1-1---------723No
 2 KasendaRural25,64418,46972%72%--2324471211312311112------27128---No
 3 Karago TCUrban10,3588,65184%-80%-22413215---639------19322---No
 4 BusoroRural27,65526,27295%95%--461477637942617118------------No
 5 Kiko TCUrban12,77212,13395%-89%-12113264303147-7------3-3---No
 6 KicwambaRural22,62716,22472%92%--21-2183112-24-4------50454---No
 7 BukuukuRural11,76611,17895%79%--1031327734-114-4------13316---No
 8 HakibaleRural26,75025,41395%77%--64106522876-612-12------------No
 9 MugusuRural14,18013,47195%67%--4419631913325168412------231235---No
 10 HarugogoRural14,7837,91254%97%--1611714-141-12-2------------No
 11 Kijura TCUrban11,3649008%-67%----213------------------No
 12 RuteeteRural19,20818,24895%78%--17421481361---8412------3-3---No
 13 KarambiRural27,55521,29277%78%--7184413571-1617------11415---No
 14 KabendeRural11,9678,31269%91%--1211317219---2-2------------No
Total 249,702193,1897781840237693063999249126733911510600000014927176723No
FORTPORTAL MC                               
 1 Southern DIVUrban17,699NWSCNWSC-50%----1-1-11---------------Yes
 2 Eastern DIVUrban19,711NWSCNWSC-100%----2-2------------------Yes
 3 Western DIVUrban19,811NWSCNWSC-80%----3141-1---------------Yes
Total 57,22154,360950780000617112000000000000000No
District 476,877371,01078838504428352555111566647206713829167000000382664481,2171794No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS22001000000
Surface Water Based/GFS95032000030
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000000100
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown10010100010
Total148040101140

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee