Arua District

by February 26, 2017

The access rates in Arua vary from 44 % in Pawor Sub-County to 95 % in Adumi Sub-County. Arua has 2,581 domestic water points which serve a total of 652,470 people – 590,950 in rural areas. 367 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Arua has 5 piped schemes.

Access

78%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

84

Management

79%

Gender

77%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
AHL Arua Hill 2,994
Arua Hill
Population 2,994
ROL River Oli 14,453
River Oli
Population 14,453
ADM Adumi 506
Adumi
Population 506
OGK Ogoko 46
Ogoko
Population 46
OKL Okollo 44
Okollo
Population 44
PWR Pawor 84
Pawor
Population 84
RCM Rhino Camp 118
Rhino Camp
Population 118
ARI Aroi 681
Aroi
Population 681
AYV Ayivuni 515
Ayivuni
Population 515
DDM Dadamu 1,288
Dadamu
Population 1,288
MNB Manibe 575
Manibe
Population 575
OLK Oluko 438
Oluko
Population 438
ANY Anyiribu 74
Anyiribu
Population 74
OFF Offaka 116
Offaka
Population 116
ULP Uleppi 85
Uleppi
Population 85
BLF Bileafe 149
Bileafe
Population 149
OMG Omugo 348
Omugo
Population 348
UDP Udupi 112
Udupi
Population 112
ARV Arivu 181
Arivu
Population 181
LGR Logiri 196
Logiri
Population 196
VRR Vurra 382
Vurra
Population 382
KTR Katrini 477
Katrini
Population 477
URM Uriama 106
Uriama
Population 106
AVU All-Vu 454
All-Vu
Population 454
PJL Pajulu 1,061
Pajulu
Population 1,061
RGB Rigbo 100
Rigbo
Population 100
AJA Ajia 86
Ajia
Population 86

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 78 %
Rural Access 76 %
Urban Access 92 %

ADM Adumi 95 %
Adumi
Population Served 31,157
AHL Arua Hill NWSC
Arua Hill
Population Served NWSC
AJA Ajia 73 %
Ajia
Population Served 21,212
ANY Anyiribu 92 %
Anyiribu
Population Served 7,839
ARI Aroi 76 %
Aroi
Population Served 19,618
ARV Arivu 95 %
Arivu
Population Served 24,716
AVU All-Vu 48 %
All-Vu
Population Served 20,857
AYV Ayivuni 83 %
Ayivuni
Population Served 20,036
BLF Bileafe 95 %
Bileafe
Population Served 21,869
DDM Dadamu 54 %
Dadamu
Population Served 23,974
KTR Katrini NWSC
Katrini
Population Served NWSC
LGR Logiri 90 %
Logiri
Population Served 35,874
MNB Manibe 95 %
Manibe
Population Served 29,440
OFF Offaka 79 %
Offaka
Population Served 16,078
OGK Ogoko 62 %
Ogoko
Population Served 12,706
OKL Okollo 95 %
Okollo
Population Served 19,391
OLK Oluko 76 %
Oluko
Population Served 31,422
OMG Omugo 50 %
Omugo
Population Served 23,118
PJL Pajulu 84 %
Pajulu
Population Served 53,858
PWR Pawor 44 %
Pawor
Population Served 4,506
RCM Rhino Camp 88 %
Rhino Camp
Population Served 22,530
RGB Rigbo 55 %
Rigbo
Population Served 18,398
ROL River Oli NWSC
River Oli
Population Served NWSC
UDP Udupi 69 %
Udupi
Population Served 30,471
ULP Uleppi 95 %
Uleppi
Population Served 8,933
URM Uriama 84 %
Uriama
Population Served 22,424
VRR Vurra 95 %
Vurra
Population Served 45,479

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality Unknown

ADM Adumi 91 %
Adumi
Functional Sources 135
AHL Arua Hill NWSC
Arua Hill
Functional Sources Unknown
AJA Ajia 82 %
Ajia
Functional Sources 70
ANY Anyiribu 94 %
Anyiribu
Functional Sources 31
ARI Aroi 82 %
Aroi
Functional Sources 72
ARV Arivu 95 %
Arivu
Functional Sources 104
AVU All-Vu 70 %
All-Vu
Functional Sources 63
AYV Ayivuni 85 %
Ayivuni
Functional Sources 82
BLF Bileafe 77 %
Bileafe
Functional Sources 77
DDM Dadamu 88 %
Dadamu
Functional Sources 88
KTR Katrini NWSC
Katrini
Functional Sources 92
LGR Logiri 95 %
Logiri
Functional Sources 163
MNB Manibe 87 %
Manibe
Functional Sources 117
OFF Offaka 96 %
Offaka
Functional Sources 65
OGK Ogoko 66 %
Ogoko
Functional Sources 29
OKL Okollo 69 %
Okollo
Functional Sources 53
OLK Oluko 96 %
Oluko
Functional Sources 132
OMG Omugo 84 %
Omugo
Functional Sources 76
PJL Pajulu 78 %
Pajulu
Functional Sources 194
PWR Pawor 50 %
Pawor
Functional Sources 8
RCM Rhino Camp 90 %
Rhino Camp
Functional Sources 72
RGB Rigbo 84 %
Rigbo
Functional Sources 59
ROL River Oli NWSC
River Oli
Functional Sources Unknown
UDP Udupi 88 %
Udupi
Functional Sources 94
ULP Uleppi 72 %
Uleppi
Functional Sources 28
URM Uriama 91 %
Uriama
Functional Sources 73
VRR Vurra 95 %
Vurra
Functional Sources 236

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
VURRA                               
 1 ArivuRural26,01924,71895%95%--3113214115384423-3------18-18---No
 2 LogiriRural40,06435,87490%95%--12331261021217118224------11-11---No
 3 VurraRural47,87745,48395%95%--17731801011148351167------------No
 4 AjiaRural29,16221,21273%82%--361374-42814422-2------------No
Total 143,122127,28789930036783753844213122153881600000029029000No
ARUA M.C                               
 1 Arua HillUrban20,278NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
 2 River OliUrban46,824NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 67,10261,52092000000000000000000000000000No
TEREGO                               
 1 UriamaRural26,80622,42484%91%--1-1---67673314------2-23-1No
 2 All-VuRural43,24320,85748%70%--2-24264012523710------14620---No
 3 BileafeRural23,02221,87195%77%-100%8194-4611778459---1-1------No
 4 OmugoRural46,56423,11850%84%--19827325475523-3------4-4---No
 5 KatriniRural34,496NWSCNWSC79%--472495712269358513------617---Yes
 6 UdupiRural44,36330,47169%88%--2137188011914-4------1-1---No
Total 218,494143,770668101007912912312353216038125184300010127734301No
AYIVU                               
 1 AroiRural25,96119,61876%82%--491059235183213-3------------No
 2 ManibeRural30,99129,44195%87%--732757-7281341538------4-4---No
 3 AdumiRural32,80031,16095%91%--111311444816521415------------No
 4 DadamuRural44,08123,97454%88%--42547527374414-4-------11---No
 5 AyivuniRural24,12620,03683%85%--62870325114156-6------------No
 6 PajuluRural64,48253,85884%78%--1183315162856136913518------123---No
 7 OlukoRural41,22231,42276%96%--522545-55736012-12------617---No
Total 263,663209,51079860050763570321345223452684795600000011415000No
MADI-OKOLLO                               
 1 AnyiribuRural8,5117,83992%94%--------25126617------------No
 2 OffakaRural20,27716,07879%96%--5-51-14724912113------------No
 3 UleppiRural9,4048,93495%72%-----1122210325-5------------No
 4 Rhino CampRural25,69322,53088%90%-100%---4-465671325---2-2------No
 5 OkolloRural20,41319,39295%69%-50%1-16410351752426---112718---No
 6 PaworRural10,3044,50644%50%------1177141-1------------No
 7 OgokoRural20,35512,70662%66%-100%2-21-1261440-11---1-1------No
 8 RigboRural33,55818,39855%84%--1-1---51960628------1-1---No
Total 148,515110,3837481080909136192796634537946000415819000No
District 840,896652,4707886083962831,045106351419541931,14711744161000516751287301No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS53000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS42020300010
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100001
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Groundwater based/Not GFS10010100000
Total126030501011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee