Arua District

by May 26, 2017

The access rates in Arua vary from 43 % in Pawor Sub-County to 95 % in Adumi Sub-County. Arua has 2,579 domestic water points which serve a total of 653,335 people – 591,815 in rural areas. 365 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Arua has 5 piped schemes.

Access

77%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

85

Management

79%

Gender

77%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
AHL Arua Hill 3,014
Arua Hill
Population 3,014
ROL River Oli 14,546
River Oli
Population 14,546
ADM Adumi 509
Adumi
Population 509
OGK Ogoko 46
Ogoko
Population 46
OKL Okollo 44
Okollo
Population 44
PWR Pawor 84
Pawor
Population 84
RCM Rhino Camp 119
Rhino Camp
Population 119
ARI Aroi 685
Aroi
Population 685
AYV Ayivuni 518
Ayivuni
Population 518
DDM Dadamu 1,296
Dadamu
Population 1,296
MNB Manibe 578
Manibe
Population 578
OLK Oluko 440
Oluko
Population 440
ANY Anyiribu 74
Anyiribu
Population 74
OFF Offaka 117
Offaka
Population 117
ULP Uleppi 85
Uleppi
Population 85
BLF Bileafe 150
Bileafe
Population 150
OMG Omugo 350
Omugo
Population 350
UDP Udupi 113
Udupi
Population 113
ARV Arivu 183
Arivu
Population 183
LGR Logiri 197
Logiri
Population 197
VRR Vurra 385
Vurra
Population 385
KTR Katrini 480
Katrini
Population 480
URM Uriama 107
Uriama
Population 107
AVU All-Vu 457
All-Vu
Population 457
PJL Pajulu 1,068
Pajulu
Population 1,068
RGB Rigbo 100
Rigbo
Population 100
AJA Ajia 86
Ajia
Population 86

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 77 %
Rural Access 76 %
Urban Access 91 %

ADM Adumi 95 %
Adumi
Population Served 31,359
AHL Arua Hill NWSC
Arua Hill
Population Served NWSC
AJA Ajia 72 %
Ajia
Population Served 21,212
ANY Anyiribu 92 %
Anyiribu
Population Served 7,839
ARI Aroi 75 %
Aroi
Population Served 19,618
ARV Arivu 95 %
Arivu
Population Served 24,875
AVU All-Vu 47 %
All-Vu
Population Served 20,557
AYV Ayivuni 83 %
Ayivuni
Population Served 20,036
BLF Bileafe 95 %
Bileafe
Population Served 22,011
DDM Dadamu 54 %
Dadamu
Population Served 23,974
KTR Katrini NWSC
Katrini
Population Served NWSC
LGR Logiri 89 %
Logiri
Population Served 35,874
MNB Manibe 95 %
Manibe
Population Served 29,629
OFF Offaka 79 %
Offaka
Population Served 16,078
OGK Ogoko 62 %
Ogoko
Population Served 12,706
OKL Okollo 95 %
Okollo
Population Served 19,516
OLK Oluko 76 %
Oluko
Population Served 31,422
OMG Omugo 49 %
Omugo
Population Served 23,118
PJL Pajulu 83 %
Pajulu
Population Served 53,858
PWR Pawor 43 %
Pawor
Population Served 4,506
RCM Rhino Camp 87 %
Rhino Camp
Population Served 22,530
RGB Rigbo 54 %
Rigbo
Population Served 18,398
ROL River Oli NWSC
River Oli
Population Served NWSC
UDP Udupi 68 %
Udupi
Population Served 30,471
ULP Uleppi 95 %
Uleppi
Population Served 8,991
URM Uriama 83 %
Uriama
Population Served 22,424
VRR Vurra 95 %
Vurra
Population Served 45,773

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality Unknown

ADM Adumi 91 %
Adumi
Functional Sources 135
AHL Arua Hill NWSC
Arua Hill
Functional Sources Unknown
AJA Ajia 82 %
Ajia
Functional Sources 70
ANY Anyiribu 94 %
Anyiribu
Functional Sources 31
ARI Aroi 82 %
Aroi
Functional Sources 72
ARV Arivu 95 %
Arivu
Functional Sources 104
AVU All-Vu 72 %
All-Vu
Functional Sources 63
AYV Ayivuni 85 %
Ayivuni
Functional Sources 82
BLF Bileafe 77 %
Bileafe
Functional Sources 77
DDM Dadamu 88 %
Dadamu
Functional Sources 88
KTR Katrini NWSC
Katrini
Functional Sources 92
LGR Logiri 95 %
Logiri
Functional Sources 163
MNB Manibe 87 %
Manibe
Functional Sources 117
OFF Offaka 96 %
Offaka
Functional Sources 65
OGK Ogoko 66 %
Ogoko
Functional Sources 29
OKL Okollo 69 %
Okollo
Functional Sources 53
OLK Oluko 96 %
Oluko
Functional Sources 132
OMG Omugo 84 %
Omugo
Functional Sources 76
PJL Pajulu 78 %
Pajulu
Functional Sources 194
PWR Pawor 50 %
Pawor
Functional Sources 8
RCM Rhino Camp 90 %
Rhino Camp
Functional Sources 72
RGB Rigbo 84 %
Rigbo
Functional Sources 59
ROL River Oli NWSC
River Oli
Functional Sources Unknown
UDP Udupi 88 %
Udupi
Functional Sources 94
ULP Uleppi 72 %
Uleppi
Functional Sources 28
URM Uriama 91 %
Uriama
Functional Sources 73
VRR Vurra 95 %
Vurra
Functional Sources 236

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
VURRA                               
 1 ArivuRural26,18624,87795%95%--3113214115384423-3------18-18---No
 2 LogiriRural40,32235,87489%95%--12331261021217118224------11-11---No
 3 VurraRural48,18545,77695%95%--17731801011148351167------------No
 4 AjiaRural29,35021,21272%82%--361374-42814422-2------------No
Total 144,043127,73989930036783753844213122153881600000029029000No
ARUA M.C                               
 1 Arua HillUrban20,409NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
 2 River OliUrban47,126NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 67,53561,52091000000000000000000000000000No
TEREGO                               
 1 UriamaRural26,97822,42483%91%--1-1---67673314------2-23-1No
 2 All-VuRural43,52120,55747%72%--2-24264012523710------14418---No
 3 BileafeRural23,17022,01295%77%-100%8194-4611778459---1-1------No
 4 OmugoRural46,86423,11849%84%--19827325475523-3------4-4---No
 5 KatriniRural34,718NWSCNWSC79%--472495712269358513------617---Yes
 6 UdupiRural44,64930,47168%88%--2137188011914-4------1-1---No
Total 219,900143,609658201007912912312353216038125184300010127532301No
AYIVU                               
 1 AroiRural26,12819,61875%82%--491059235183213-3------------No
 2 ManibeRural31,19129,63195%87%--732757-7281341538------4-4---No
 3 AdumiRural33,01131,36095%91%--111311444816521415------------No
 4 DadamuRural44,36523,97454%88%--42547527374414-4-------11---No
 5 AyivuniRural24,28220,03683%85%--62870325114156-6------------No
 6 PajuluRural64,89753,85883%78%--1183315162856136913518------123---No
 7 OlukoRural41,48731,42276%96%--522545-55736012-12------617---No
Total 265,361209,90079860050763570321345223452684795600000011415000No
MADI-OKOLLO                               
 1 AnyiribuRural8,5667,83992%94%--------25126617------------No
 2 OffakaRural20,40816,07879%96%--5-51-14724912113------------No
 3 UleppiRural9,4658,99295%72%-----1122210325-5------------No
 4 Rhino CampRural25,85922,53087%90%-100%---4-465671325---2-2------No
 5 OkolloRural20,54519,51895%69%-50%1-16410351752426---112718---No
 6 PaworRural10,3704,50643%50%------1177141-1------------No
 7 OgokoRural20,48712,70662%66%-100%2-21-1261440-11---1-1------No
 8 RigboRural33,77418,39854%84%--1-1---51960628------1-1---No
Total 149,474110,5677481080909136192796634537946000415819000No
District 846,313653,3357786083962831,045106351419541931,14711744161000516751085301No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS53000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS42020300010
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100001
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Groundwater based/Not GFS10010100000
Total126030501011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee