Bushenyi District

by November 21, 2017

The access rates in Bushenyi vary from 73 % in Ruhumuro Sub-County to 95 % in Bumbaire Sub-County. Bushenyi has 1,264 domestic water points which serve a total of 204,208 people – 169,984 in rural areas. 128 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Bushenyi has 8 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

90%

Equity

50

Management

97%

Gender

85%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV 246
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population 246
BTM Bitooma 297
Bitooma
Population 297
BMB Bumbaire 319
Bumbaire
Population 319
IBR Ibaare 393
Ibaare
Population 393
KKN Kakanju 420
Kakanju
Population 420
KYB Kyabugimbi 350
Kyabugimbi
Population 350
KYM Kyamuhunga 75
Kyamuhunga
Population 75
KYZ Kyeizooba 322
Kyeizooba
Population 322
NYB Nyabubaare 387
Nyabubaare
Population 387
RHM Ruhumuro 269
Ruhumuro
Population 269
CDV Central DIV 497
Central DIV
Population 497
IDV Ishaka DIV 883
Ishaka DIV
Population 883
Kyamuhunga TC Unknown
Kyamuhunga TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 59 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 13,932
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,169
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,355
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 22,329
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 18,799
KYM Kyamuhunga 89 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 19,074
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 26,051
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 35,116
RHM Ruhumuro 73 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 10,156
Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 14,505

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 90 %
Urban Functionality 82 %

BMB Bumbaire 90 %
Bumbaire
Functional Sources 132
BTM Bitooma 91 %
Bitooma
Functional Sources 61
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
IBR Ibaare 90 %
Ibaare
Functional Sources 64
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Functional Sources 2
KKN Kakanju 92 %
Kakanju
Functional Sources 168
KYB Kyabugimbi 92 %
Kyabugimbi
Functional Sources 206
KYM Kyamuhunga 74 %
Kyamuhunga
Functional Sources 72
KYZ Kyeizooba 89 %
Kyeizooba
Functional Sources 142
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Functional Sources 0
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Functional Sources 175
RHM Ruhumuro 98 %
Ruhumuro
Functional Sources 52
Kyamuhunga TC 83 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Functional Sources 62

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Igara                               
 1 Kyamuhunga TCUrban15,26814,50595%-83%-3674375122-2415------13-13---No
 2 KyabugimbiRural19,78818,79995%92%--8410948-8---9-9------1058113---No
 3 IbaareRural11,95311,35595%90%-100%3474110-102-25-5---1-113-1312--No
 4 KyamuhungaRural21,49619,07489%74%-100%5223755272-24-4---2-29-9---No
 5 KyeizoobaRural27,42326,05295%89%--9311104317381-114-14------3-3---No
 6 KakanjuRural23,50522,33095%92%--10311114181192138-8------372391460-No
 7 NyabubaareRural36,96535,11795%95%--12541292542952715-15------5-5---No
 8 BumbaireRural14,66613,93395%90%-100%1138121143172243141-1---------No
 9 RuhumuroRural13,96210,15673%98%--431441-1---1-1------7-7---No
 10 BitoomaRural13,86213,16995%91%-100%4444814-14-223-3---1-1------No
Total 198,888184,488939083100727868131332215516723662681014041921020226600No
BUSHENYI MC                                
 1 Ishaka DIVUrban16,875NWSCNWSC-100%-1-11-1------------------Yes
 2 Nyakabirizi DIVUrban8,438NWSCNWSC-------11------------------Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban17,076NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 42,38919,720470670101112000000000000000000No
District 241,277204,208859082100728868141342315716723662681014041921020226600No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS80000000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100000
Surface Water Based/GFS87010710060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Total199010812060

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee