Kyenjojo District

by October 18, 2018

The access rates in Kyenjojo vary from 26 % in Kyembogo Sub-County to 95 % in Butiiti Sub-County. Kyenjojo has 1,637 domestic water points which serve a total of 344,760 people – 274,999 in rural areas. 395 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kyenjojo has 9 piped schemes.

Access

71%

Rural Functionality

75%

Equity

159

Management

75%

Gender

72%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KYR Kyarusozi 43
Kyarusozi
Population 43
NYN Nyantungo 173
Nyantungo
Population 173
BFN Bufunjo 98
Bufunjo
Population 98
BGK Bugaaki 207
Bugaaki
Population 207
BTT Butiiti 268
Butiiti
Population 268
BTN Butunduzi 285
Butunduzi
Population 285
KTC Katooke TC 296
Katooke TC
Population 296
KHR Kihuura 165
Kihuura
Population 165
KSJ Kisojo 155
Kisojo
Population 155
KTL Kyarusozi TC 214
Kyarusozi TC
Population 214
KTX Kyenjojo TC 276
Kyenjojo TC
Population 276
NYB Nyabuharwa 247
Nyabuharwa
Population 247
NYI Nyankwanzi 214
Nyankwanzi
Population 214
KGR Kigaraale 195
Kigaraale
Population 195
BTC Butunduzi TC 235
Butunduzi TC
Population 235
KTK Katooke 201
Katooke
Population 201
KYM Kanyegaramire Unknown
Kanyegaramire
Population 0
KBG Kyembogo Unknown
Kyembogo
Population 0
NBG Nyabirongo Unknown
Nyabirongo
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 71 %
Rural Access 67 %
Urban Access 93 %

BFN Bufunjo 62 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 81 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,592
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 15,569
BTN Butunduzi 41 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 20,857
KBG Kyembogo 26 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 55 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 70 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,636
KSJ Kisojo 88 %
Kisojo
Population Served 22,539
KTC Katooke TC 85 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 66 %
Katooke
Population Served 27,186
KTL Kyarusozi TC 95 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,470
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 25,349
KYM Kanyegaramire 43 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 12,375
NBG Nyabirongo 66 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 68 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,648
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 23,752
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 26,845

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 71 %
Rural Access 67 %
Urban Access 93 %

BFN Bufunjo 62 %
Bufunjo
Population Served 18,915
BGK Bugaaki 81 %
Bugaaki
Population Served 29,592
BTC Butunduzi TC 95 %
Butunduzi TC
Population Served 15,569
BTN Butunduzi 41 %
Butunduzi
Population Served 6,018
BTT Butiiti 95 %
Butiiti
Population Served 20,857
KBG Kyembogo 26 %
Kyembogo
Population Served 14,036
KGR Kigaraale 55 %
Kigaraale
Population Served 15,430
KHR Kihuura 70 %
Kihuura
Population Served 23,636
KSJ Kisojo 88 %
Kisojo
Population Served 22,539
KTC Katooke TC 85 %
Katooke TC
Population Served 14,368
KTK Katooke 66 %
Katooke
Population Served 27,186
KTL Kyarusozi TC 95 %
Kyarusozi TC
Population Served 14,470
KTX Kyenjojo TC 95 %
Kyenjojo TC
Population Served 25,349
KYM Kanyegaramire 43 %
Kanyegaramire
Population Served 7,706
KYR Kyarusozi 95 %
Kyarusozi
Population Served 12,375
NBG Nyabirongo 66 %
Nyabirongo
Population Served 6,456
NYB Nyabuharwa 68 %
Nyabuharwa
Population Served 19,648
NYI Nyankwanzi 95 %
Nyankwanzi
Population Served 23,752
NYN Nyantungo 95 %
Nyantungo
Population Served 26,845

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 75 %
Urban Functionality 78 %

BFN Bufunjo 75 %
Bufunjo
Functional Sources 57
BGK Bugaaki 73 %
Bugaaki
Functional Sources 89
BTC Butunduzi TC 78 %
Butunduzi TC
Functional Sources 68
BTN Butunduzi 38 %
Butunduzi
Functional Sources 9
BTT Butiiti 82 %
Butiiti
Functional Sources 102
KBG Kyembogo 69 %
Kyembogo
Functional Sources 38
KGR Kigaraale 53 %
Kigaraale
Functional Sources 31
KHR Kihuura 76 %
Kihuura
Functional Sources 74
KSJ Kisojo 80 %
Kisojo
Functional Sources 74
KTC Katooke TC 72 %
Katooke TC
Functional Sources 42
KTK Katooke 94 %
Katooke
Functional Sources 103
KTL Kyarusozi TC 78 %
Kyarusozi TC
Functional Sources 45
KTX Kyenjojo TC 82 %
Kyenjojo TC
Functional Sources 96
KYM Kanyegaramire 80 %
Kanyegaramire
Functional Sources 24
KYR Kyarusozi 83 %
Kyarusozi
Functional Sources 88
NBG Nyabirongo 87 %
Nyabirongo
Functional Sources 20
NYB Nyabuharwa 77 %
Nyabuharwa
Functional Sources 65
NYI Nyankwanzi 72 %
Nyankwanzi
Functional Sources 137
NYN Nyantungo 65 %
Nyantungo
Functional Sources 80

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
MWENGE                               
 1 Butunduzi TCUrban16,38915,57095%-78%-761339645561117118------------No
 2 NyantungoRural28,26126,84895%65%--26133937215849135-5------8-87--No
 3 BufunjoRural30,36218,91562%75%--291302317402133-3------------No
 4 KisojoRural25,74022,53988%80%--264303594465117-7------------No
 5 Kyenjojo TCUrban26,68525,35195%-82%-3510453874593126-6------8192921416No
 6 KihuuraRural33,93423,63670%76%--25631376438513426-------44---No
 7 NyabirongoRural9,7716,45666%87%--5-56-6224-11------7-742002No
 8 ButiitiRural21,95820,86095%82%--32234174211021210-10------331548---No
 9 KatookeRural41,07827,18666%94%--342364124320222516------3-3---No
 10 NyankwanziRural25,00423,75495%72%--75219644166064106612------6713---No
 11 KigaraaleRural27,94615,43055%53%--44815163111415145------------No
 12 NyabuharwaRural28,78619,64868%77%--28432255306814628------------No
 13 KyarusoziRural13,02712,37695%83%--376432663211516617------8-8---No
 14 Katooke TCUrban16,91514,36885%-72%-628257322463-3------639---No
 15 KyembogoRural54,21114,03626%69%--437261036336516------------No
 16 Kyarusozi TCUrban15,23414,47295%-78%-1311421728134415------61781046No
 17 KanyegaramireRural18,0707,70643%80%--10-108210639-11------------No
 18 ButunduziRural14,6036,01841%38%--1238715-33-33------------No
 19 BugaakiRural36,66629,59281%73%--2432724214520828617------15-15---No
Total 484,592344,7477175780421905114951696641328021294251190000001003113131131824No
District 484,592344,7477175780421905114951696641328021294251190000001003113131942230No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS97020410060
Combined Water Based/Unknown22000200020
Unknown/GFS22000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS33002100020
Groundwater based/Unknown11000100000
Total17150208100100

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee