Rukungiri District

by September 25, 2017

The access rates in Rukungiri vary from 86 % in Bwambara Sub-County to 95 % in Buyanja Sub-County. Rukungiri has 2,289 domestic water points which serve a total of 262,819 people – 249,899 in rural areas. 295 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Rukungiri has 2 piped schemes.

Access

86%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

22

Management

89%

Gender

90%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYR Nyarushanje 278
Nyarushanje
Population 278
NYK Nyakishenyi 269
Nyakishenyi
Population 269
BGN Bugangari 275
Bugangari
Population 275
RHN Ruhinda 328
Ruhinda
Population 328
BYN Buyanja 277
Buyanja
Population 277
KBS Kebisoni 296
Kebisoni
Population 296
EDV Eastern DIV 532
Eastern DIV
Population 532
SDV Southern DIV 452
Southern DIV
Population 452
WDV Western DIV 662
Western DIV
Population 662
NYE Nyakagyeme 302
Nyakagyeme
Population 302
BHN Buhunga 341
Buhunga
Population 341
BWM Bwambara 47
Bwambara
Population 47

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 86 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 36 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 29,252
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 21,535
BWM Bwambara 86 %
Bwambara
Population Served 21,107
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 33,350
NYR Nyarushanje 87 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 25,250
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality 92 %

BGN Bugangari 83 %
Bugangari
Functional Sources NWSC
BHN Buhunga 96 %
Buhunga
Functional Sources NWSC
BWM Bwambara 81 %
Bwambara
Functional Sources NWSC
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Functional Sources NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Functional Sources NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Functional Sources NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 97 %
Nyakishenyi
Functional Sources NWSC
NYR Nyarushanje 78 %
Nyarushanje
Functional Sources NWSC
RHN Ruhinda 91 %
Ruhinda
Functional Sources NWSC
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
RUBABO                               
 1 BuyanjaRural31,896NWSCNWSC89%--13421364371482213417------21627---Yes
 2 KebisoniRural23,070NWSCNWSC84%--106161229514561120424------54660---Yes
 3 NyarushanjeRural46,13940,02987%78%--70178763924617522------9624120---No
 4 NyakishenyiRural35,10633,35195%97%-100%13821403-3-1111-111-1---80383---No
Total 136,211125,597928701004483748522113321194061137410100025139290000No
BUJUMBURA                                
 1 NyakagyemeRural28,586NWSCNWSC79%--13924163718325261137------371855---Yes
 2 BwambaraRural24,67421,10786%81%--4423678513---66672------23-23---No
 3 RuhindaRural26,58025,25195%91%--142161586171-137239------16-16---No
 4 BugangariRural30,79329,25395%83%--1052613112-12-4439443------25429---No
 5 BuhungaRural22,66821,53595%96%--1443147213-2218220------41-41---No
Total 133,301124,302938600574926663584348121862521100000014222164000No
RUKUNGIRI M.C                               
 1 Southern DIVUrban9,428NWSCNWSC-92%-35439426911033134------12-12---Yes
 2 Eastern DIVUrban12,638NWSCNWSC-93%-52254------426------15116---Yes
 3 Western DIVUrban13,942NWSCNWSC-91%-635681-12-2516------1521782815796Yes
Total 36,00812,9203609201501116152711112424460000004234582815796No
District 305,520262,8198686921001,1721401,312622183362864289423311010004356449982815796No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS22000001020
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000002000
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Unknown/Not GFS72000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS231616011111160
Groundwater based/GFS11000001000
Total362416011151180

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee