Rukungiri District

by July 19, 2018

The access rates in Rukungiri vary from 86 % in Nyarushanje Sub-County to 95 % in Buyanja Sub-County. Rukungiri has 2,291 domestic water points which serve a total of 265,173 people – 252,253 in rural areas. 296 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Rukungiri has 2 piped schemes.

Access

86%

Rural Functionality

86%

Equity

22

Management

89%

Gender

90%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NYR Nyarushanje 281
Nyarushanje
Population 281
NYK Nyakishenyi 272
Nyakishenyi
Population 272
BGN Bugangari 278
Bugangari
Population 278
RHN Ruhinda 331
Ruhinda
Population 331
BYN Buyanja 280
Buyanja
Population 280
KBS Kebisoni 299
Kebisoni
Population 299
EDV Eastern DIV 538
Eastern DIV
Population 538
SDV Southern DIV 457
Southern DIV
Population 457
WDV Western DIV 669
Western DIV
Population 669
NYE Nyakagyeme 305
Nyakagyeme
Population 305
BHN Buhunga 345
Buhunga
Population 345
BWM Bwambara 47
Bwambara
Population 47

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 86 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 36 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 29,555
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 21,757
BWM Bwambara 86 %
Bwambara
Population Served 21,507
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 33,695
NYR Nyarushanje 86 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 25,511
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 86 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 36 %

BGN Bugangari 95 %
Bugangari
Population Served 29,555
BHN Buhunga 95 %
Buhunga
Population Served 21,757
BWM Bwambara 86 %
Bwambara
Population Served 21,507
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Population Served NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Population Served NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Population Served NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 95 %
Nyakishenyi
Population Served 33,695
NYR Nyarushanje 86 %
Nyarushanje
Population Served 40,029
RHN Ruhinda 95 %
Ruhinda
Population Served 25,511
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Population Served NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 86 %
Urban Functionality 92 %

BGN Bugangari 83 %
Bugangari
Functional Sources NWSC
BHN Buhunga 96 %
Buhunga
Functional Sources NWSC
BWM Bwambara 81 %
Bwambara
Functional Sources NWSC
BYN Buyanja NWSC
Buyanja
Functional Sources NWSC
EDV Eastern DIV NWSC
Eastern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
KBS Kebisoni NWSC
Kebisoni
Functional Sources NWSC
NYE Nyakagyeme NWSC
Nyakagyeme
Functional Sources NWSC
NYK Nyakishenyi 97 %
Nyakishenyi
Functional Sources NWSC
NYR Nyarushanje 78 %
Nyarushanje
Functional Sources NWSC
RHN Ruhinda 91 %
Ruhinda
Functional Sources NWSC
SDV Southern DIV NWSC
Southern DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
WDV Western DIV NWSC
Western DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
RUBABO                               
 1 BuyanjaRural32,226NWSCNWSC89%--13331364371482213417------21627---Yes
 2 KebisoniRural23,308NWSCNWSC84%--106161229514561120424------54660---Yes
 3 NyarushanjeRural46,61640,02986%78%--70178763924617522------9624120---No
 4 NyakishenyiRural35,46933,69695%97%-100%13821403-3-1111-111-1---80383---No
Total 137,615126,479928701004473848522113321194061137410100025139290000No
BUJUMBURA                                
 1 NyakagyemeRural28,882NWSCNWSC79%--13924163718325261137------371855---Yes
 2 BwambaraRural24,93021,50786%81%--4623698513---66672------23-23---No
 3 RuhindaRural26,85525,51295%91%--142161586171-137239------16-16---No
 4 BugangariRural31,11129,55595%83%--1052613112-12-4439443------25429---No
 5 BuhungaRural22,90321,75895%96%--1443147213-2218220------41-41---No
Total 134,676125,767938600576926683584348121862521100000014222164000No
RUKUNGIRI M.C                               
 1 Southern DIVUrban9,526NWSCNWSC-92%-35439426911033134------12-12---Yes
 2 Eastern DIVUrban12,769NWSCNWSC-93%-52254------426------15116---Yes
 3 Western DIVUrban14,086NWSCNWSC-91%-635681-12-2516------1521782815796Yes
Total 36,38012,9203609201501116152711112424460000004234582815796No
District 308,671265,1668686921001,1731411,314622183362864289423311010004356449982815796No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Groundwater based/Not GFS22000001020
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000002000
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Unknown/Not GFS72000000000
Surface Water Based/GFS231616011111160
Groundwater based/GFS11000001000
Total362416011151180

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee